Sunday, December 16, 2012

Home Sweet Home

My first semester of college is officially over. Wow. Crazy. Still can't believe that I'm in college. Yesterday was a traveling day. All. Day. Long. So exhausting. But now I'm home in Kansas and loving it. Such a great comfort. You don't realize how great it is to have a mom who makes food for you and has a warm, clean bed ready for you. But now that I'm home it feels like my first semester was just a dream. I feel like everything I did was just part of my imagination. It is seriously such a different world compared to home life.
This past week a few friends of mine and I went to the Salt Lake Temple Square to see it all lit up with Christmas lights. Sooooo beautiful. It was such a fun night. I will seriously miss my friends over the break, but they will still be there when I get back so it's okay.

I'm finally getting back into the swing of blogging...let's just hope it stays that way. You will be hearing from me again soon though. I plan on baking and cooking a lot, so I will share my recipes. I will also be doing a lot of fun things with family so I will share pictures from that. Hope your day is fabulous like mine always is. jk...but really.


Tuesday, December 11, 2012

I can see the light at the end of the tunnel...

Wow. It's already finals week for my first semester of college. Dang. Time has flown by sooo fast. I wish I had blogged more about the things I did. I have met so many incredible people and have grown so close to the friends I already had and the new ones I have made.

But finals week is going so well actually. It is only Tuesday and I only have 1 final left! Party! I haven't been stressed out almost this entire semester at all. College is just awesome.

At the end of this week I get to fly home to Kansas! I'm so excited to go back home and be with family and enjoy home cooked meals and doing absolutely NOTHING for about 3 weeks. It's gonna be soo nice.

To get into the Christmas spirit though....I thought you might like to enjoy this video from Miranda. She gives proof that Santa is real....? Guess she would know!

Well I plan on posting more frequently now that I remembered I have a blog.

Have a fantabulous day!